JAMAFEST Festival Program

DAY ONE: 9th Sept. STREET CARNIVAL

Time Country of Origin Performing Country Venue/Stage
3 pm - 11 pm Burundi Burundian Drummers City Square/Stage 1
3pm - 11pm Kenya Isukuti
Maasai Mara C. Troupe
Kalacha Cultural Dancers
Cairo International Bank /Stage 2
3 pm - 11 pm South Sudan Youth Dynamic group
Cultural Youth of Shilluk
Cultural Heritage group
Tropical Bank /Stage 3
3 pm - 11 pm Rwanda Urukerenza Total /Stage 4
3 pm - 11 pm Tanzania Jinong’ite Band
Taarabu Musical Group
Arusha
National Dancing Group
Tanzanians in Uganda
Java House /Stage 5
3 pm - 11 pm Uganda Palongo Bwala Dance
Elgon Ngoma Troupe
Nandujja and the Planets
Jackie Ssenyonjo
Mataali Group
Saida Karoli
Railway /Stage 6

Day TWO: 10th Sept. Opening Event - Kololo

Time Country of Origin Performing Country Venue/Stage
10 am Uganda Literacy Walk MGLSD- Kololo
1 pm Uganda BAXMBA Waves Kololo
1:30 pm Kenya Kengekenge Band Kololo
2 pm Public Assemble and arrival of Guests & VIPs
2 pm Uganda Kigezi Veteran Cultural Group
Nebbi cultural Troupe
Rwankunionio Performers
Kololo
3 pm Partner States Traditional Groups Kololo
3 pm Arrival of Guest of Honor H.E.President
H.E. visits exhibition
Kololo
3:30 pm Uganda / EAC Anthems Kololo
3:30 pm Speeches Minister of GLSD
EAC Secretary General
Kololo
4:30 pm Performances Theme Song/ Opening Productions Kololo
5 pm Speeches Minister of EAC/ Council
H.E. President
Uganda / EAC Anthems
Group Photo
Kololo
7 pm Tanzania Taraabu Musical Group Kololo
8 pm Guest Artist Bernard & Alfred(BU) Kololo
9 pm Guest Artist Sarabi Band (KE) Kololo
10 pm Guest Artist MaddoxSsematimba (UG) Kololo

DAY THREE: 11th Sept. Monday Kololo Program

Time Country of Origin Performing Country Venue/Stage
10 am Uganda Mpororo Drama Group Main Stage
10 am Partner States Exhibitions
Demonstrations
Open Market
Main Ground
10 am Partner States Ekigwo Wrestling Arena
10:30 am South Sudan Cultural Group Main Stage
11 am Uganda Cheza/Kwepena
Local Games
Mweso/Ludo/Cards
Main Ground
11:30 am Kenya Kochia Kagan Dancers Main Stage
12 pm Uganda St. Lawrence Primary
Nakasongola Mijera
Main Stage
12 pm Partner States Children Live Streaming TV Programme Public Lounge
12 pm Partner States Ekigwo Wrestling Arena
12 pm Uganda Local Film screenings Film Tent
1 pm Kenya Kalacha Cultural Dancers Main Stage
2 pm Tanzania Kakau Band Main Stage
3 pm Partner States Kitimba drama Actors (UG) Main Stage
3 pm Uganda Tontoma Storytelling Children TV Live Streaming
3 pm Partner States Ekigwo Wrestling Arena
4 pm Rwanda Nyundo Band Main Stage
5 pm Uganda Dr. Tee Main Stage

National Theater

Time Country of Origin Performing Country Venue/Stage
12 pm Burundi Film Screening Imashoka by Leonce Ngabo Auditorium
2 pm Rwanda Film Screening Auditorium
7 pm Partner States
Jamming Live
Bernard & Alfred (BU)
Jekaki Band (UG)
Jinong’ite Band (TZ)
Main Stage

DAY FOUR: 12th Sept. Tuesday - Kololo Program

Time Country of Origin Performing Country Venue/Stage
10 am Uganda Kiconco Cultural Troupe Main Stage
10 am Partner States Exhibitions
Open Market
Main Grounds
10 am Partner States Ekigwo Wrestling Arena
10 am Tanzania Tasuba Main Stage
11 am Uganda Cheza EAC
Tournament and Games
Kids' Corner
11 am Kenya Sengenya Asili Main Stage
12 pm Partner States Traditional Games/Mweso/Ludo/Card/ Public Lounge
12 pm Uganda Karo Karungi Troupe Main Stage
12 pm Partner States Ekyigwo Wrestling Arena
1 pm Kenya Masai Mara Cultural Troupe Main Stage
2 pm Burundi Burundian Drummers Main Stage
2:30 pm Uganda Pawindi Larakaraka Main Stage
3 pm Uganda Tontoma /Storytelling Children TV/Live streaming
3 pm Partner States Ekigwo WrestlingArena
3 pm Guest Atrist Swahili Ally Main Stage
4 pm Kenya Nisisi Band Main Stage
5 pm Uganda Milege Music Band Main Stage

National Theater

Time Country of Origin Performing Country Venue/Stage
12 pm Burundi Film Screening/Gito L’Ingrant by Leonce Ngabo Auditorium
2 pm Kenya Film Screening Auditorium
7 pm Partner States Comedy Night Live Uganda
Kenya: Vitimbi, Short stature society
Rwanda
Burundi
Tanzania (Mwela Theatre) SSD
Auditorium

DAY FIVE: 13th Sept. Wednesday Kololo - Program

Time Country of Origin Performing Country Venue/Stage
10 am Uganda Bwera Drama Group Main Stage
10 am Partner States Exhibition
Open Market
Main Ground
10 am Partner States Ekigwo Wrestling Arena
1 pm Tanzania National Dancing Group Main Stage
2 pm Uganda Agete women drama Group Main Stage
3 pm Uganda Tontoma/ Storytelling Children TV/Live streaming
3 pm Partner States Ekyigwo Wrestling Arena
3 pm SSD Orupaap group Main stage
4 pm Uganda Madi lyre Main Stage
4 pm Partner States Oldies Nite:
Saida Karoli -TZ
Matia Luyima-UG
Hani Ssensuwa-UG
Kololo Grounds

National Theater

Time Country of Origin Performing Country Venue/Stage
12 pm SSD Film Screening Auditorium
2 pm Tanzania Film Screening
8 pm Partner States
Cultural Night
Uganda: United organization for Batwa in Uganda, Moroto Reformed warriors foundation.
Kenya: Ruhia Cultural Group / Bombolulu Cultural Centre
Rwanda: Urukerenza
Burundi: Burundian Drummers and Dancers
Tanzania:Taarabu Musical group, Abdalla Yusuph Matimba
SSD: Adungu Jingles shake
Auditorium

DAY SIX: 14th Sept. Thursday - Closing Day Kololo Program

Time Country of Origin Performing Country Venue/Stage
10 am Partner States Exhibition
Open market
Main Grounds
10 am Burundi Burundian Dancers Main Stage
10 am Partner States Ekigwo Wrestling Arena
10 am Uganda Final Cheza EAC Tournament and Games Kids' Corner
11 am Kenya Loiyangalani Stars Main Stage
12 pm Partner States Ekyigwo Wrestling Arena
1 pm Rwanda Urukerenza Main Stage
2 pm Uganda Culture 256 Main Stage
3 pm Uganda Tontoma/ Storytelling Children TV/Live streaming
3 pm SSD Cultural group Main Stage
3 pm Partner States Final Ekyigwo Wrestling Arena
5 pm Uganda Usik Traditional Dancers
6 pm Partner States Fashion Show
Uganda
Kenya
Rwanda
Burundi
Tanzania
Fashion Tent
8 pm Partner States Closing Speech Fashion Tent

Hotel Africana: Closing Dinner

Time Country of Origin Performing Country Venue/Stage
8 pm Partner States Closing Cocktail Nile Hall
10 pm Partner States Closing Speech Nile Hall